Julia’s Fairies – 2018(II)


Original Fairy problems JF-2018/II, July – December’2018,

The judge: Kjell Widlert
The judge for Retro and PG problems 2017 – 2018: Dirk Borst

Editor: Julia Vysotska, julia@juliasfairies.com


Show all      Show only problems for JF-2018/II      Show only Retro & PG problems     

All published problems

Problem No.

Date Author Country Stipulation Fairy Pieces Fairy Conditions Pieces
1300 2018-07-01 Vysotska & Kovačević Latvia/Serbia hs#3 7+5
1301 2018-07-01 McDowell & Stephenson Great Britain h#4 Bishophopper ; Rookhopper 4+4
1302 2018-07-01 Uitenbroek Netherlands h#3 Nightrider Superguards 8+11
1303 2018-07-01 Novomesky Slovakia hs#2 Maximummer 3+6
1304 2018-07-07 Sygurov Russia Ser-h#4 7+14
1305 2018-07-07 Balasubramanian India h#2 Superguards 2+1
1306 2018-07-07 Kekely Slovakia h=2.5 ChecklessChess 3+5
1307 2018-07-07 Stepochkin Russia Hs#5 Nightrider GridChess ; KoeKo 3+2
1308 2018-07-07 Giakatis & Prentos Greece/USA h#2 Take&Make 3+10
1309 2018-07-08 Rãican Romania -17/=1 Proca Circe Assassin 5+3
1310 2018-07-09 Mintz Israel PG 10 13+9
1311 2018-08-05 Kotěšovec Czech Republic Ser-h#20 Kangaroo 2+7
1312 2018-08-05 Novomesky Slovakia h#4 Lion 3+4
1313 2018-08-07 Geister & Papack Germany Hs#2 Circe ; AntiCirce 5+13
1314 2018-08-07 Seetharaman & Balasubramanian India H#2,5 Grasshopper Take&Make 8+6
1315 2018-08-08 Bedoni & Luce France Ser-h#21 Grasshopper Alphabetic Chess 2+9
1316 2018-08-08 Ganapathi & Dupont India/France PG 11.5 Immun Chess 14+15
1317 2018-08-09 Stepochkin Russia S#4 Maximummer 6+9
1318 2018-08-10 Armeni Italy h#2 Anti-Circe 3+9
1319 2018-08-11 Salai jr., Klemanič, Packa & Dragoun Slovakia/Czechia #3 Locust 8+7
1320 2018-08-11 Emmerson Great Britain #3 Locust 8+5
1321 2018-08-11 Mlynka Slovakia h#2 White Supertransmuting King 4+11
1318.1 2018-09-15 Armeni & Packa Italy/Slovakia h#2 Anti-Circe 2+7
1322 2018-09-15 Weeth Germany -11 & #1 Proca Anti-Circe 12+10
1323 2018-09-15 Dupont France Exact PG 10 Minimummer 16+16
1324 2018-09-16 Barth & Pachl Germany Hs#2.5 Disparate 6+15
1325 2018-09-16 Papack Germany h#2 Circe, AntiCirce 12+11
1326 2018-09-18 Emmerson U.K. PG 4.5 Horizontal Symmetry Circe 16+16
1327 2018-09-23 Pachl & Müller Germany h#2 Grasshopper, Equihopper, Moose Take&Make 6+13
1328 2018-09-23 Parrinello Italy PG 15 Berolina pawns Glasgow Chess 13+16
1329 2018-09-30 Thoma Germany Ser-#3 Wandelschach 5+3
1330 2018-09-30 Lörinc & Packa Slovakia #2 Señora, Faro, Lion 9+8
1331 2018-10-07 Prentos USA PG 18 Multicapture 10+14
1332 2018-10-07 Svítek & Mlynka Czechia / Slovakia #2 Locust, Rookhopper, Bishophopper, Giraffe White Supertransmuting King 16+8
1333 2018-10-20 Seetharaman India H#2,5 Neutral piece KoeKo 2+3+1
1334 2018-10-20 Tritten France h#2 Breton adverse 8+12
1335 2018-10-20 de Heer Netherlands SPG 8.5 BerolinaChess, PWC 16+16
1336 2018-10-20 Dupont France PG 18.5 Madrasi, Rokagogo 14+13
1337 2018-10-21 Stepochkin Russia #7 Maximummer 7+8
1338 2018-10-21 Prentos USA PG 11.5 Masand 11+10
1334.1 2018-10-27 Tritten & Rotenberg France / Israel h#2 Breton adverse 7+8
1339 2018-10-27 Stepochkin Russia Hs#3 11+7
1340 2018-10-27 Prentos USA SPG & #1 Undefined Pieces Masand, Anti-Andernach 0+0+32
1337.1 2018-10-28 Stepochkin & Rotenberg Russia / Israel #7 Maximummer 7+16
1334.2 2018-11-04 Tritten & Rotenberg France / Israel h#2 Breton adverse 7+11
1337.2 2018-11-04 Stepochkin & Millour Russia / France #7 Maximummer 5+10
1341 2018-11-04 Seetharaman & Balasubramanian India h#2 Neutral Locust 2+6+1
1342 2018-11-06 Kochulov Russia H#2* Neutral Triton Circe, AntiCirce 3+7+2
1343 2018-11-13 Vysotska Latvia/Serbia Hs#3.5 Half-neutral pieces 5+6+2
1344 2018-11-15 Nefyodov Russia h#3 NAO, Rook-Lion 7+8
1345 2018-11-20 Rãican Romania PG 9 #Color Einstein Chess 14+13
1346 2018-11-22 Gockel Germany h#2 Neutral pieces SuperGuards 2+2+3
1347 2018-11-23 Medintsev Russia Hs#8 6+2
1348 2018-11-26 Skoba Czech Rep. Ser-#6 / ser-=6 Royal Rose-lion, Neutral pawns Madrasi 1+1+2
1347.1 2018-12-03 Medintsev & Millour Russia / France Hs#8 3+3
1349 2018-12-04 Tüngler Kyrgyzstan Ser-!=66 7+13
1350 2018-12-06 Shumeiko Russia Hs#9.5 3+3
1351 2018-12-16 Baibikov Israel Last 20 single moves Promotion in Grasshopper allowed 13+11
1352 2018-12-16 Emmerson U.K. PG 73 Alphabetic 5+15
1353 2018-12-16 Dragoun Czech Rep. h#2 Nightrider, LEO Masand 1+14
1354 2018-12-16 Oganesjan Russia Hs#6 7+2
1355 2018-12-17 Beine Germany PG 4.0 then #1 Undefined Pieces Annan 0+0+30
1356 2018-12-17 Bašić Serbia h#2 Locust Maximummer 8+3
1322.1 2018-12-23 Weeth Germany -11 & #1 Proca Anti-Circe 12+10
1357 2018-12-23 Weeth & Baibikov Germany / Israel -25 & #1 Proca Anti-Circe 4+9
1358 2018-12-23 Solja Finland h#7 Royal Dynasty 2+8
1354.1 2018-12-24 Oganesjan, Millour & Shumeiko Russia / France / Russia Hs#5 6+3
1359 2018-12-24 Loustau France #2 Rook-Lion, Bishop-Lion, Rose-Lion 8+8
1360 2018-12-26 Smotrov Kazakhstan Hs#4 3+3
1361 2018-12-26 Stepochkin Russia Hs#4 KoKo, Norsk Sjakk 3+3
1362 2018-12-26 Rittirsch Germany h#2 Anti-Circe 3+9
1363 2018-12-26 Beaubestre France ser-Z(b8)13 Madrasi, NoWhiteCapture 3+3
1364 2018-12-26 Nefyodov Russia h#3 Nao, Leo 4+6
1365 2018-12-29 Loustau France #2 Breton 10+6
1366 2018-12-29 Vysotska Latvia Hs#2 Masand 6+6
1322.2 2018-12-30 Weeth Germany -11 & #1 Proca Anti-Circe 12+9
1367 2018-12-30 Smotrov Kazakhstan Hs#6.5 KöKo 1+1+2
1368 2018-12-30 Bašić Serbia h#2.5 Transmuted Kings, Isardam 5+5
1369 2018-12-31 Argirakopoulos Greece ser-!xZ20 / ser-!xZ1 5+15


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You can add images to your comment by clicking here.